Staff List

    Senior Management Team

    Headmaster Mr J Davies
    Deputy Head Mr M Duffield
    Bursar Mrs E Sanders
    Acting Director of Studies Mrs K Cotton
    Senior Tutor  Mr J E Carrington
    Head of Sixth Form  Mr S Slocock
    Director of Teaching & Learning Miss E Lagast

    Academic Staff

    Art 
    Mr N Moseley

    Miss A Ranger

    Business Studies
    Mr P Gale Mr M Daniel
    Mr S Slocock  
    Classics
    Mr A Cunningham

    Mrs A Rooke

    Mr M Shales Mrs V Wagner-Hall
    Computing
    Mr C Garcia Mrs K Cotton
    Design Technology
    Mr C Heeney Mr J E Carrington
    Drama
    Mr R Bruno  
    Economics
    Mr P Gale Mr M Daniel
    Mr S Slocock  
    English
    Mrs D Mitchelmore Miss J Butler-Smith
    Mr N De Cata Mr M Duffield
    Ms E Lagast  
    Geography
    Mr J Willcox Mr M Aarons
    History & Government
    Mr L McMillan Mrs F Bootle-Wilbraham
    Mrs V Wagner-Hall  
    Latin
    Mr M Shales Mrs A Rooke
    Mathematics
    Mr P Diamond Mr T Ackroyd
    Mr P N Booth Mr J E Carrington
    Mrs K Cotton Mr L Cupido
    Mr P Hodgkinson Mrs P Peacock
    Mrs M Turner-Smith Dr M Yacoot
    Media Studies
    Mr N De Cata  
    Modern Languages
    Mr M Gruner  
    French Mrs A Wain
    French & Spanish Mr I Arriandiaga
      Mrs E Whitticase
    French & German Mr M Gruner
      Miss C Wilcockson
    French, German & Spanish Mr P A Sweeting
    Spanish Mrs M Moon
    Music
    Mrs R Greaves Mrs H Head
    Mr A Williams  
    Physical Education 
    Mr I P Bardgett Mr P Hodgkinson
    Mr D Morriss  
    Religious Studies 
    Mrs V Wagner-Hall Mr M Shales
    Science
    Mrs D Samarasinghe * Mr V Harden-Chaters
    Biology  
    Mr T Ackroyd Dr S Brooks
    Mr D Howard Mrs D Samarasinghe
    Mrs M Turner-Smith  
    Chemistry  
    Mr T Ackroyd Miss H Foster
    Mrs D Samarasinghe Mrs M Turner-Smith
    Physics  
    Mr T Ackroyd Dr S Brooks
    Mr V Harden-Chaters Mrs D Samarasinghe
    Mrs M Turner-Smith  
    Learning Support
    Mrs P Peacock Ms N Kritzinger

    Bold denotes Head of Department

    * denotes Deputy Head of Department

    Language Assistants
    French Mrs A Wain
    German Mrs C Dutton
    Spanish Mrs M Moon
    Peripatetic Music Staff
    Brass Mr D Horden
    Guitar/Bass Guitar Mr P Savides
    Piano  Mrs H Head
    Percussion Mr B Brown
    Singing Ms E Skinner
    Woodwind Mr J Fryer
    Librarian
    Mr T King  
    Visiting Chaplain
    The Revd Christopher Swift Rector of St Nicholas Church  

    Administrative & Support Staff

    PA to the Headmaster Mrs C Worrell
    Registrar Mrs F Clatworthy
    Assistant Bursar Mrs T Trevorrow
    Marketing and Communications Assistant Mrs A Bailey
    School Administrator  Mrs M Hammond
    Sixth Form Administrator Mrs K Smallbone
    Accounts Assistant  Miss J Camplin
    School Fee Clerk Mrs J Egginton
    Alumni Secretary Mrs K Smallbone
    Receptionist (am) Mrs A Grainger
    Receptionist (pm) Mrs S Noble
    Matron Mrs K Davis

    Technical Staff

    Art Technicain
    Miss A Ranger  
    Design
    Mr R Wiedemann  
    ICT
    Mr J Chamberlin  
    Science Technicians
    Mrs S Luterbacher Ms R Rodrigues-Foote
    Ms I Marathefti  
    Theatre
    Mr P Abbott  
    Caretaker
    Mr R Mantle  
    Catering Manager
    Mr A Murphy  
    Cafe Bar Supervisor
    Miss V Passmore  

     

    Featured Content

    The School works to ensure all pupils are given the same opportunity to learn and develop and, in so doing, provide a wide array of support to pupils whether they face individual challenges to their ability to learn or are potentially high achievers.

    Governor's Report